tirsdag 20. november 2012

Awol


Dearest blogfriends! I received some groundshaking news a few days ago, got me startled but most in a good way. ;) However, this news have started to affect my energy and wellbeing, enough so that I have a hard time keeping up with work, family and blogging. I will probably gonna go awol for awhile until this news have settled down. ;) Hehehee Im so sorry for being so cryptic, but some of you might have guessed whats up with me. :P  Im sooo sorry for going awol, but I thought you ought to know, I didnt want to leave you hangin. ;) I will still keep up with my blogreadinglist so dont you worry. ;)  I really really really wanna thank you all for reading my blog, means the WORLD to me and I hope you are still around when I get back in a few weeks time! xxx

fredag 16. november 2012

Fall Fashion Challenge - Grey


Final day of this years fall fashion challenge - what better way than to finish off in grey. ;)  Ive had a blast putting together outfits for this challenge. I hope there will be more to come in the future. :)


I havent worn this grey dress before although I purchased it on sale early this year. I knew it would be perfect come autumn. Im glad I have some garments in solid colours, in fact I need more of them as I have way too much print and pattern all over the place. :) But a solid garment is only interesting to me if it has some kind of quirky detail or shape. These frills fit the bill perfectly.


I just wanna give my thanks to Megan and Keely for taking their time to host such an fabulous challenge, you gals rock! :)

What Im wearing:

Dress from Fever London
Cami from HM
Tights from Sneaky Fox
Boots from El Naturalista

tirsdag 13. november 2012

Fall Fashion Challenge - Wine


Second day of the fashion challenge and style colour for today being wine (burgundy). I must say Im head over heels in love with this colour, kind of strange since I have never really cared for it before. Seems like Im an easy victim of fashion, heh *snorts*


Im totally cracking up here as my hubby was passing by while making fun of me. :) I wish he could be around everytime I take my photos. :) Since Im a huge wine/burgundy fan I did it all, snood, cardigan and pants being wine. I even have some wine nailpolish but didnt do my nails in time for this shoot. Im  currently lusting after a dress and a skirt in burgundy, then my wardrobe would be complete. uhm for wine/burgundy that is. ;)


Im trying out a new to me pose, the crossed legs or wee pose if you`d like. :) But seriously whats up with those clawlike hands?? :P


A close up at the end as usual. :) Click on picture for enlargement.

What Im wearing:

Cardigan from HM
Snood from ASOS (recent)
Top from HM
Skinny jeans from Cubus
Boots from Art shoes

Yay, Im also wearing boots which mean I can join the link up party at EBEW. :)

Boots | Everybody, Everywear

mandag 12. november 2012

Fall Fashion Challenge - Teal


Who doesnt fancy a fashion challenge? Im so excited to be participating in my second fashion challenge hosted by Megan from MeganMaeDaily and Keely from Casualchickiki.com. Theme for this challenge is colors of the season and today Monday its TEALday. :)


I only have one teal garment in my wardrobe unfortunately so I had to work around this cardigan. I decided to pair it with this dress which print includes teal paradise birds among others. Hopefully this will suffice *waves at Megan and Keely* :)


Im sorry for the lack of photos, I had to rush out inbetween showers and I only got a few decent pics before it started raining again. Its been raining non stop for the past two days, its a hardknock life for a style blogger. ;) Hehehe

What Im wearing:

Cardigan from Mango
Dress from River Island
Tights from Sneaky Fox (new)
Shoes from Bianco

Now Im off to see what the other participants have come up with for teal day, you might as well check them out too. ;)

Join us! Click the Spotlight





onsdag 7. november 2012

Make a statement


As my style is continually evolving I have found that Im really bad at accessorising, I do wear earrings but thats all. :) I have admired statement necklaces for a while now and finally took the plunge, my first ever statement necklace! :)


I think the necklace fits my style perfectly, balancing the outfit, making my tops/cardigan combos appear just as interesting as my bottoms, hopefully not leading to a conflict of interests. :P I will definitely buy more necklaces,  I might be bitten by the statement necklace bug to be honest. :)


Isnt this skirt the cutest? Its another one from Boden, I bought it back in 2010, I think Boden were ahead of themselves as bird prints are huge these days. :) Heh imagine that, Boden a trendsetter. ;)


What Im wearing:

Cardigan from Mango
Top from HM
Statement necklace from New Look (recent)
Skirt from Boden
Tights from HM
Shoes from Din Sko

As usual on a wednesday Im joining the link up party at:

<pleated poppy />

mandag 5. november 2012

Colour casual


Brrr, winter is coming! Familiar phrase? :) Nothing like fighting the cold with a wooly jumperdress and a cosy snood (tubescarf). My first snood actually, great for wearing with outerjackets as there are no loose ends to get tied up in the zipper or looking like youve got another set of bulcking boobs under your jacket. :P


I seem to be a copycat these days, I first saw this jumperdress on another style blogger and the next day I went out and bought it myself. :) I loooove reading style blogs, not only for inspiration regarding colour and pattern mixing but also to find lovely items for my wardrobe, items I sure would have missed out on otherwise. :)


No problem incorporating colour in a dress downed casual style. :) I hope I will find another wooly jumperdress, they are easy to style and look great! :)


Stars and stripes for you folks. :)

What Im wearing:

Jumperdress from HM (recent)
Snood from local shop
Leggings from New Look
Boots from Art shoes

Im joining the link up party at:

Join us! Click the Spotlight


onsdag 31. oktober 2012

Walk this way


Happy Halloween! to those of you celebrating. :) We dont celebrate halloween in Norway but kids like to dress up like little monsters and roam the streets for tricks and treats. :)

Hello floral pants!! Hi there blue heeels! Im really pleased with this ensemble, how it all came together. One of my absolute favourites. I owe it all to those fabularse pantsies which I first laid eyes on during my blogreading. I really love to be inspired by different style bloggers, in this case I squealed a little when the magnificent Catherine from Not dressed as lamb wore these pants. You can see how she styled them here.


Its my first time ever purchasing pants from a webshop as I prefer to try them on before I buy. I have long legs and regular lengths are usually too short. But I couldnt get these floral babies out of my head so I took the plunge after reading the description carefully. The length is fine but I wouldnt mind them being a tad longer, hopefully they wont shrink when washed. Then I will have to wear them with knee length boots only. :)


Another sunny day when I took these pics, but now its back to raining cats and dogs. ;)


Strike a pose!! Im trying to work those heels with an attitude, not sure Im pulling it off though. :P No they are NOT Jeffrey Campbells, just some cheap lookalike/copycats whatever. ;) I spotted them in Norwegian woman magazine where they had done a makeover on a middle age woman and she was wearing these shoes among others. Well if she can then I can I thought to myself and here we are. :) I might be sporting a mutton dressed as lamb but frankly I dont care as the shoes are rocking. ;)


My kittie crew abandoned me this time but luckily my dear frenchie came to my rescue. She apparantly prefers to stay anonymous when portrayed on the blog. :P *laughs*



What Im wearing:

Blazer (oooold)
Top from Boden
Pants from Asos (recent)
Shoes from Skopunkten (Swedish brand)

Im joining the link up party at:

pleated poppy


mandag 29. oktober 2012

Office babe


Im sporting my new pencil skirt from HM, love at first sight it was. :) I hardly have any pencil skirts in my wardrobe cause I have been afraid of them being too bootylicious to wear at work. I know pencil skirts are actually considered appropriate work wear but at my workplace they are scarse. :) I think its due to my office having a casual dresscode and people tend to think that skirts like these are wayyyy to dressed up. :P


Well its high time someone sets the stakes higher, I stribe to make my work environment more feminine and dolled up. :P I guess Im the "office babe" :P Heheheeee Well I dont exactly fit the bill, me wearing no makeup. ;)


My mustard cute shoes from the side, I love em! :) Im currently lusting after another pair similar to these but in green and purple.




Heh my feet look like logs here, must be the camera angle. :)

What Im wearing:

Cardigan from Dorothy Perkins
Top from HM
Skirt from HM (recent)
Tights from Lindex
Shoes from Poetic License


Im joining the link up party at:

Join us! Click the Spotlight

onsdag 24. oktober 2012

Sunny chevron


Heh didnt take me long to get back on the dress track. ;) I just received this magnificent midi chevron dress from the River Island sale, 50 %  off, cost me only 12 GBP, thats a total bargain in my book. :) There was only one left and it was in my size, I guess I got lucky that day. :P

Meet the crew behind Colour makes people. :P *laughs* Its lovely to have my team, cheering/purring me on as I do my shots/poses routine. Hehehe, click on pic for enlargement. I found it quite challenging to style this dress, bold print and all,  I went for red accents this time.



I love midi dresses/skirts from River island as they often come in a quirky print or vivid colours, just my cup of tea. :) My hubby actually approved of this dress, for once I didnt look like a clown (to him). :P He is quite the conservative dresser himself so thats why. :) More often than not my outfits are too much for him, but I dont give a toss, teeheee. :P Oh I forgot, sideview of boots.


I do love this time of year, the leaves are so beautiful in an array or red, orange, brown and green. I just had to take some photos in front of this tree. :)


I love how the sun caresses my face, making me glow. ;) The style angel sent from above, haha.



You may click on pics for enlargement.

What Im wearing:

Dress from River Island (recent)
Belt from Mango
Tights from HM (recent)
Boots from El Naturalista

Im joining the link up partei at:


pleated poppy


mandag 22. oktober 2012

Rocking plaids


Every once in a while I feel the need to take a break from my ususal dress/skirt routine, to shake things up a bit. ;) Bring on skinny jeans, ankle boots and a top of some kind and Im good to go. :) I feel more edgy and sassy in skinny jeans than in pretty dresses, hehehee. Epic fail - do not wear white socks with this ensemble :P My leg is pale alright but not bleaching white. ;)


This is my first biker jacket, not real leather though. :P I really like this burgundy colour, didnt think it would suit me but looks ok I think.


Open jacket, heh not the most fierce look/pose Ive got goin, hehehhe but believe me Im not always a goody two shoes in pretty dresses. :P


Tossed the jacket, I love love love this plaid shirt, I wish I had more plaid garments in my wardrobe.


A close up. :)

What Im wearing:

Biker jacket from HM
Shirt from Desigual
Skinny jeans from Cubus
Boots from Din Sko


Im joining the link party at:

Join us! Click the Spotlight